• Overview
  • Tech Specs
  • Accessories

10GbE & Thunderbolt Logos
Lightning-Fast 10GbE Over Thunderbolt 2

Do you need a simple and cost-effective way to connect your computer to a high-speed 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) network? By offering ten times the performance of Gigabit Ethernet and more bandwidth over shared networks, and by supporting specialized applications such as using high-performance shared storage systems for editing HD video, it’s no wonder that 10 Gigabit Ethernet use has skyrocketed—the problem is that the vast majority of computers don’t include a native connection. Sonnet’s Twin 10G SFP+ 10GbE adapter is the powerfully simple solution for you to add lightning fast 10 Gigabit Ethernet network connectivity to any Mac® with Thunderbolt 2 or Thunderbolt ports, or any Windows® PC with a Thunderbolt 2 port.

Small. Light. Quiet.

Measuring a scant 4 inches wide by 8.25 inches long by 2.75 inches tall, the Twin 10G SFP+ 10GbE adapter is small enough to sit on most any work surface, but large enough to support adequate airflow inside the case and enable its temperature-controlled, variable-speed fan to keep the adapter running cool, whisper-quiet at all times. Constructed of rugged and lightweight aluminum, the outer shell securely protects the inner circuitry.

Simple Setup, Smart Performance

Setup is easy—connect the Twin 10G SFP+ 10GbE adapter to the host computer via the included Thunderbolt cable, download and install a driver, connect the adapter to the switch or device’s 10GbE ports via LC fiber optic cables (SFP+ transceivers and fiber optic cables sold separately), or SFP+ direct-attach copper cables (sold separately), and then configure the adapter through the OS X® Network control panel or Windows Device Manager. The second Thunderbolt 2 port supports daisy chaining, supporting the connection of up to six devices to a single port on the host computer.

Bandwidth & CPU UsageThis Sonnet adapter’s increased throughput performance and low host-CPU utilization are achieved with functions such as flow control support, 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory; and stateless offloads such as TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading, enabling your computer to perform better while large files transfers or high I/O operations take place. With its dual ports, the Sonnet adapter supports transparent failover to keep your computer connected in case a single cable is disconnected or one of the ports fails, and it also supports link aggregation (teaming)(1) for increased throughput!

Key Features

Adds High-Performance 10GbE SFP+ Connectivity—Powerfully simple way to add two 10GbE SFP+ connections to your Mac with Thunderbolt 2 or Thunderbolt ports, or Windows PC with a Thunderbolt 2 port

Connection Flexibility—Choose two short-range or two long-range SFP+ transceivers plus LC fiber optical cables (all sold separately), or two SFP+ direct-attach Twinax copper cables (sold separately) to connect the Twin 10G SFP+ 10GbE adapter to your network or storage

Compact and Light—Adapter is small enough to sit on most any work surface

Remarkably Quiet—Temperature-controlled, variable-speed fan automatically and quietly cools the adapter

Rugged Aluminum Housing—Provides robust and secure protection for any environment

Upgradeable—When available, upgrade to 40Gbps Thunderbolt 3 Technology with a replacement Thunderbolt 3 interface card

Easy Setup—Configured through OS X Network control panel or Windows Device Manager

Supports Transparent Failover—Keeps your computer connected in case a single cable is disconnected or one of the ports fails

Supports Link Aggregation (Teaming)—Increases throughput beyond what a single connection can sustain(1)

Two Thunderbolt 2 Ports—Daisy chain up to six devices to a single port on the host computer

Shadow


10x the Performance of Gigabit Ethernet

Flexibility of SFP+ Transceiver Choices

Sonnet offers three SFP+ transceiver options (sold separately)—a
short-range multi-mode fiber module (up to 300 meters), part number G10E-SFP-SR; a long-range single-mode fiber module (up to 10 kilometers), part number G10E-SFP-LR; and a 10GBASE-T copper module, part number G10E-SFP-T (Cat 6A cable up to 100 meters). Alternatively, you can use cost-effective direct-attach Twinax copper cables up to 10 meters long (sold separately).

Sonnet SFP+ Transceivers

 

Thunderbolt Cable & ThunderLokThunderbolt Cable and ThunderLok™ Included

Sonnet includes a Thunderbolt cable to connect the Twin 10G SFP+ 10GbE adapter to your computer, and a ThunderLok Thunderbolt connector retainer clip(2) to secure the cable to the Twin 10G adapter. Thunderbolt connectors are held in place by friction, which works well in situations where equipment remains undisturbed while operating. But when there’s a chance of movement nearby, there’s a chance the Thunderbolt cable can be unintentionally unplugged, possibly leading to loss of your work or data. Sonnet’s ThunderLok prevents accidental cable disconnections from the Echo chassis, and is easy to install and use—just slide it over one end of the cable, and then plug in the connector and secure it to the chassis by turning a thumbscrew. Because of its unique design, ThunderLok does not attach to the connector, but remains on the cable so it won’t get lost when not in use.



 

 

Twin 10G 10GbE Connected to iMac

Sonnet Dual-Port 10GbE Products Table

Ethernet Adapters (Gigabit)

Top

Presto 10GbE 10GBASE-T
Top

Presto 10GbE SFP+
Top

Twin 10G
(Thunderbolt 2 Version)
Top

Twin 10G SFP+
(Thunderbolt 2 Version)
Top

Twin 10G
Thunderbolt 3 Edition
Top

Twin 10G SFP+
Thunderbolt 3 Edition
Part No.
G10E-2X-E3
G10E-SFP-2XA-E2
TWIN10G-TB2
TWIN10G-SFP-TB2
TWIN10GC-TB3
TWIN10GC-SFP-T3
Adapter Type
PCIe 3.0 Adapter Card
PCIe 2.0 Adapter Card
Thunderbolt 2 Adapter
Thunderbolt 2 Adapter
Thunderbolt 3 Adapter
Thunderbolt 3 Adapter
10GbE Interface Type
10GBASE-T (RJ45)
SFP+
10GBASE-T (RJ45)
SFP+
10GBASE-T (RJ45)
SFP+
Configurable with SFP+ Transceivers*
 
 
 
Cable Type Used
CAT-6 (55m)
CAT-6A (100m)
LC, Optical*
CAT-6 (55m)
CAT-6A (100m)
CAT-6 (55m)
CAT-6A (100m)
LC, Optical*
CAT-6 (55m)
CAT-6A (100m)
CAT-6 (55m)
CAT-6A (100m)
LC, Optical*
CAT-6 (55m)
CAT-6A (100m)
Controller
Intel x550
Intel® 82599
Intel x540
Intel 82599
Intel x550
Intel 82599
OS X, macOS Support
OS X 10.8.5+
(Sierra Compatible)
OS X 10.8.5+
(Sierra Compatible)
OS X 10.8.5+
(Sierra Compatible)
OS X 10.8.5+
(Sierra Compatible)
macOS 10.12.1+ (Sierra)
macOS 10.12.1+ (Sierra)
Windows Support
64-bit editions of Windows 10, 8, 7
64-bit editions of Windows 10, 8, 7
64-bit editions of Windows 10, 8, 7
64-bit editions of Windows 10, 8, 7
64-bit editions of Windows 10, 8, 7
64-bit editions of Windows 10, 8, 7
Linux Support
 
FreeBSD
 
 
* See product page for details




 See Tech Specs Tab for footnotes
Part No.  
TWIN10G-SFP-TB2 Twin 10G SFP+ Dual-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Thunderbolt 2 Adapter
G10E-SFP-SR SFP+ Transceiver (Short-Range)
G10E-SFP-LR SFP+ Transceiver (Long-Range)
G10E-SFP-T SFP+ Transceiver (10GBASE-T)
Hardware  
Warranty 1-year
Form Factor Thunderbolt adapter
External Connectors
  • Two Thunderbolt 2 ports
  • Two SFP+ sockets
  • 12V power input
10GbE Controller Intel® 82599
Network 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Link Aggregation
(Teaming)
Supported(1)
Packets Maximum packet size: 9000 bytes (jumbo packets)
Data rate supported per port 10Gb/s
Advanced Features
  • Flow control support
  • Message Signaled Interrupts (MSI)
  • RSS (Receive-Side Scaling)
  • Interrupt coalescing
  • Multicast filtering
  • 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory
Stateless Offloads
  • TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading
  • TSO (TCP Segmentation Offload, AKA Large Send Offload)
  • LRO (Large Receive Offload)
Power Adapter Universal 60W, 100-240V, 50-60 Hz
Operating Temperature

0º C to 35º C (32º F to 95º F)

Dimensions (WxDxH) 4 x 8.25 x 2.75 in. (10.3 x 21 x 7.3 cm)
Weight (including power adapter)  

2.95 lbs. (1.34 kg)

RoHS Compliant Yes
Package Contents
  • Twin 10G SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Thunderbolt 2 adapter
  • 0.5m Thunderbolt cable
  • ThunderLok Thunderbolt Retainer Clip(2)
  • Universal power adapter
  • Power cord
  • Documentation

 

Specifications subject to change without notice.

image

 

 

 

 

Mac Compatibility

Mac with a Thunderbolt or Thunderbolt 2 port

OS X 10.8.5+

macOS Sierra compatible

PC Compatibility

PC with a Thunderbolt 2 port

64-bit editions of Windows 10, 8, 7


Technical Notes

  1. Switch/router must support link aggregation (teaming) and ports must be configured for link aggregation. Windows 10 teaming requires Creator's update, version 1703 or greater.
  2. ThunderLok compatible with all copper Thunderbolt cables. Not yet compatible with optical Thunderbolt cables.



Mac LogoWindows Logo roHS Logo

Accessories Part No. Description
Short Range SFP+ Transceiver SFP+ Transceiver
(Short-Range)
G10E-SFP-SR Short-range multi-mode fiber module (up to 300 meters)
https://www.sonnetstore.com/collections/network-adapters/products/sfpmodule-longrange SFP+ Transceiver
(Long-Range)
G10E-SFP-LR Long-range single-mode fiber module (up to 10 kilometers)
https://www.sonnetstore.com/collections/network-adapters/products/sfp-transceiver-10gbaset SFP+ Transceiver
(10GBASE-T)
G10E-SFP-T 10GBASE-T copper module (Cat 6A cable up to 30 meters)
Thunderbolt Cable ThunderLok Thunderbolt Connector Retainer Clip (2-Pack) TB-LOK2 Secures copper Thunderbolt cables with ThunderLok-compatible products
Thunderbolt Cable Thunderbolt Cable TCB-TB-05M 0.5-meter copper Thunderbolt cable
Thunderbolt Cable Thunderbolt Cable TCB-TB-1M 1-meter copper Thunderbolt cable
Power Adapter Power Adapter (12V, 5A) PWR-5A-12VA Spare power adapter