• Overview
  • Tech Specs
  • Accessories
Computers with Presto 10GbE SFP+ PCIe Cards

10GbE IconBlazing-Fast 10GbE Connectivity Over Optical Cables

Made possible by advances in technology—plus cheaper gear—more content than ever is captured and outputted at 4K and higher resolutions. The resulting files are larger than ever. For post-production shared storage workgroups and other bandwidth-intensive workflows, 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) has become the new data transfer standard.

While very affordable 10GbE switches have helped to significantly reduce the expense of setting up 10GbE infrastructure, the price of adding client connectivity—especially fiber optic connections—has remained a barrier for some. Now, there is an equally affordable 10GbE interface for your desktop and workstation computers—Sonnet’s Solo10G™ SFP+ PCIe® Card, a powerfully simple solution for adding blazing-fast fiber optic 10GbE network connectivity to Mac®, Windows®, and Linux® computers at a price that’s sure to please.

10x the Performance of Gigabit Ethernet


The Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card includes a 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver (the most commonly-used optical transceiver), enabling you to connect your computer to 10GbE infrastructure via LC optical cable (optical cables sold separately) at distances up to 300 meters.

10GbE IconAdvanced Feature Support

The Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card’s high throughput performance and low host-CPU utilization are attained through functions such as flow control, 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory; and stateless offloads such as TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading. These processes enable your computer to perform better while large files transfers or high I/O operations take place.

Key Features

Adds 10GbE Connectivity to Mac Pro Towers, Windows PCs, or Linux Servers—Powerfully simple way to add high-performance 10GbE connectivity via optical cable to your computer with PCIe slots

Cost-Effective—Includes 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver and supports connection up to 300 meters to 10GbE infrastructure via LC multi-mode fiber optic cable (sold separately)

Easy Setup—Configure using your computer’s operating system network device configuration tools

Optimized for Thunderbolt™—Ideal for use in Sonnet’s Echo™ Express and xMac™ Thunderbolt-to-PCIe card expansion systems

Shadow

10Gb/s Speed - CAT 6 or CAT 6A Offers Up to 55 or 100mConnect your computer to the switch or device’s 10GbE port via an LC multi-mode optical cable

 

 


Additional SFP+ Transceiver Choices
Sonnet includes a short-range multi-mode fiber SFP+ module (up to 300 meters), part number G10E-SFP-SR, included with the Solo10G card. Sonnet also offers a long-range single-mode fiber module (up to 10 kilometers), part number G10E-SFP-LR (sold separately); and a 10GBASE-T copper module (up to 30 meters using CAT 6A cables), part number G10E-SFP-T (sold separately). Alternatively, you can use cost-effective direct-attach Twinax copper cables up to 10 meters long(1).

Sonnet SFP+ Transceivers

 

 

 


Simple Setup
How simple? Install the Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card in your computer or Thunderbolt expansion system(2), connect to the network switch or directly to 10GbE-enabled storage, and configure the card’s settings through your computer’s operating system network device configuration tools.

Install. Connect. Configure. Speed! Icons


Includes Two Mounting Brackets
The Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card is packaged with both full-height and low-profile mounting brackets, enabling installation of the card into any PCIe slot.

Easy Installation Broad Device Support


Optimized for Thunderbolt

Got a Thunderbolt connection, but no PCIe slot? Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card is ideal for use in one of Sonnet’s Echo Express™ and xMac™ Thunderbolt-to-PCIe card multi-slot expansion systems—the combo enables you to add an ultra-fast 10GbE network connection to any Mac with Thunderbolt 2 or Thunderbolt 3 ports, or Windows PC with Thunderbolt 3 ports.

Mac Computers with Echo Express SE III

 

 


Perfect for the Extra Slot in Your Multi-Slot Thunderbolt Chassis
Have a multi-slot Thunderbolt 2 or Thunderbolt 3 to PCIe card expansion chassis with an open slot? Installing a Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card is an excellent way to inexpensively add 10GbE connectivity to your computer.

Easy Installation Broad Device Support

Sonnet 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCIe Cards & Thunderbolt Adapters

Product
Interface(s)
10G Support
5G/2.5G Support
Controller
macOS‡
Windows
Linux,
FreeBSD
RJ45 Port
CAT 6A (100m)
CAT 6 (55m)
CAT 5e (100m)
Aquantia AQC107S
macOS 10.13.6+
Windows 10, 8, 7;
Server 2016, 2012
Linux
SFP+ Socket SFP+ SR Module Included   Aquantia AQC100S macOS 10.13.6+ Windows 10, 8, 7;
Server 2016, 2012
Linux
2x RJ45 Ports CAT 6A (100m)
CAT 6 (55m)
CAT 5e (100m)† Intel x550 macOS 10.8.5+ Windows 10, 8, 7;
Server 2016, 2012,
2008 R2
Linux, FreeBSD
2x SFP+ Sockets SFP+ Module*   Intel 82599 macOS 10.8.5+ Windows 10, 8, 7;
Server 2016, 2012,
2008 R2
Linux, FreeBSD
2x RJ45 Ports CAT 6A (100m)
CAT 6 (55m)
CAT 5e (100m)† Intel x550 macOS 10.8.5+ Windows 10
(64-bit edition)
 
2x SFP+ Sockets SFP+ Module*   Intel 82599 macOS 10.8.5+ Windows 10
(64-bit edition)
 
RJ45 Port CAT 6A (100m)
CAT 6 (55m)
CAT 5e (100m) Aquantia AQC107S macOS 10.13.6+ Windows 10
(64-bit edition)
 
SFP+ Socket SFP+ SR Module Included   Aquantia AQC100S macOS 10.13.6+ Windows 10
(64-bit edition)
 
2x RJ45 Ports CAT 6A (100m)
CAT 6 (55m)
  Intel x550 macOS 10.12.6+ Windows 10
(64-bit edition)
 
2x SFP+ Sockets SFP+ Module*   Intel 82599 macOS 10.12.6+ Windows 10
(64-bit edition)
 

* 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-LR or 10GBASE-T SFP+ transceiver(s), or SFP+ cable(s) required, sold separately.
† Intel x550 supports NBASE-T only under Windows and Linux. A firmware update may be required.
‡ All products listed here are macOS Mojave compatible. Sonnet recommends macOS 10.13.6+ when connecting via SMB protocol.

Technical Notes

  1. All cables sold separately.
  2. Driver download and installation required for use with Windows and Linux.

 


 Computer hardware shown in photos for illustration purposes; items sold separately. See package contents for items included with adapter.
Part No.  
G10E-SFP-1X-E3 Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card
10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express 3.0 Adapter Card With 10GBASE-SR (Short-Range) SFP+ Transceiver

G10E-SFP-SR

SFP+ Transceiver (Short-Range)
- Included

G10E-SFP-LR

SFP+ Transceiver (Long-Range)
– Sold Separately

G10E-SFP-T

SFP+ Transceiver (10GBASE-T)
– Sold Separately

Hardware  
Warranty 2-year
Form Factor Low-profile PCIe computer card
Transceiver Interface Type One SFP+ socket
Bus Interface PCI Express v3.0, x4
Controller Aquantia AQC-100S
Packets Maximum packet size: 16352 bytes (jumbo frames) 9000 bytes under macOS
Data Rate
Supported Per Port
10 Gb/s, 5Gb/s, 2.5Gb/s, 1Gb/s(1)
Advanced Features
  • Flow control support
  • MSI (Message Signaled Interrupts)
  • RSS (Receive-Side Scaling)
  • Interrupt coalescing
  • Multicast filtering
  • Energy-Efficient Ethernet (IEEE 802.3az)
  • 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory
Stateless Offloads
  • TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading
  • TSO (TCP Segmentation Offload, AKA Large Send Offload)
  • LRO (Large Receive Offload)
RoHS Compliant Yes
Package Contents
  • Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card
  • 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver
  • Two mounting brackets (full-height and low-profile)
  • Documentation

 

Specifications subject to change without notice.

image

 

 

 

 

Computer Compatibility

Mac Pro® (Mid 2010 or newer), PC desktop, or server with full-height or low-profile PCIe slots

OS Compatibility

macOS® High Sierra (10.13.6+); macOS Mojave compatible

Windows® 10, 8, 7; Server 2016, 2012

Linux®

Thunderbolt Compatibility

Mac via a Thunderbolt 2 or Thunderbolt 3 to PCIe card expansion system

Windows computer running Windows 10 Build 1809 or newer (64-bit edition), via a Thunderbolt 3 to PCIe card expansion system


Technical Notes

  1. As of macOS 10.14.2, macOS does not yet support 5Gb and 2.5Gb data rates.

 

Mac LogoWindows LogoLinux LogoroHS Logo

Accessories Part No. Description
SFP+ Transceiver (Short-Range) SFP+ Transceiver
(Short-Range)
G10E-SFP-SR Short-range multi-mode fiber module (up to 300 meters)
SFP+ Transceiver (Long-Range) SFP+ Transceiver
(Long-Range)
G10E-SFP-LR Long-range single-mode fiber module (up to 10 kilometers)
SFP+ Transceiver (10GBASE-T) SFP+ Transceiver
(10GBASE-T)
G10E-SFP-T 10GBASE-T copper module (Cat 6A cable up to 30 meters)