Solo10G SFP+ (Thunderbolt 3 Edition)

Product Videos

Technical Specifications

Mac, Windows, and Linux Logos

Compatibility

Mac Compatibility

  • Mac with Thunderbolt 3 ports
  • macOS 10.13.6+
  • macOS Catalina compatible

Windows Compatibility(1)

  • PC with Thunderbolt 3 ports
  • Windows 10 (64-bit Edition Version 1809 or greater)

Linux Compatibility

  • Linux computer with Thunderbolt 3 ports
  • Linux Kernel 5.0+

Hardware

Part Number

  • SOLO10G-SFP-T3

Warranty

  • 2-year

Form Factor

  • Thunderbolt 3 adapter

External Connectors

  • One SFP+ socket

10GbE Controller

  • Aquantia AQC107S

Network Support

  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Packets

  • Maximum packet size: 16352 bytes (jumbo frames); 9000 bytes under macOS

Data Rates Supported

  • 10 Gb/s, 1 Gb/s

Advanced Features

  • Flow control support
  • MSI (Message Signaled Interrupts)
  • RSS (Receive-Side Scaling)
  • Interrupt coalescing
  • Multicast filtering
  • Energy-Efficient Ethernet (IEEE 802.3az)
  • 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory

Stateless Offloads

  • TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading
  • TSO (TCP Segmentation Offload, AKA Large Send Offload)
  • LRO (Large Receive Offload)
  • RSS (Receiver Side Scaling)

Operating Temperature

  • 0ºC to 35ºC (32ºF to 95ºF)

Dimensions (WxDxH)

  • 3.1 x 4.9 x 1.1 in. (79.5 x 124.5 x 27.2 mm)

Weight

  • 0.56 lbs. (0.25 kg)

RoHS Compliant

  • Yes

Package Contents

  • Solo10G (Thunderbolt 3 Edition) adapter with captive 0.5-meter Thunderbolt 3 cable
  • 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver
  • Documentation

Support Links

Support Knowledge Base

Drivers, Documentation, FAQs

Product Manual

PDF Icon

Technical Notes

  • Driver download and installation required for use with Windows.
  • All cables sold separately.

Accessories

SFP+ Transceiver (Short-Range)

SFP+ Transceiver (Short-Range)

Part No. G10E-SFP-SR

Short-range multi-mode fiber module (up to 300 meters).

SFP+ Transceiver (Long-Range)

SFP+ Transceiver (Long-Range)

Part No. G10E-SFP-LR

Long-range, single-mode fiber module (up to 10 kilometers).

SFP+ Transceiver (10GBASE-T)

SFP+ Transceiver (10GBASE-T)

Part No. G10-SFP-T

10GBASE-T copper module (Cat 6A cable up to 30 meters).

Thunderbolt 3 Cable (0.7-meter)

Thunderbolt 3 Cable (0.7-meter)

Part No. TCB-TB3-07M

  • 0.7-meter Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) cable
  • Delivers full 40Gb/s bandwidth
  • Supports 100W of Power Delivery (PD)
  • Compatible with Sonnet ThunderLok 3
Thunderbolt 3 Cable (0.5-meter)

Thunderbolt 3 Cable (0.5-meter)

Part No. TCB-TB3-05M

  • 0.5-meter Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) cable
  • Delivers full 40Gb/s bandwidth
  • Supports 100W of Power Delivery (PD)
  • Compatible with Sonnet ThunderLok 3
ThunderLok 3

ThunderLok 3

Part No. TB3-LOK2

Secures Sonnet 0.5- or 0.7-meter Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) passive cables with ThunderLok 3-compatible products.

Not compatible with Sonnet 1- or 2-meter Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) active cables.

Solo10G SFP+ (Thunderbolt 3 Edition)