Twin10G SFP+ (Thunderbolt 2 Edition)

Product Videos

Technical Specifications

Mac, Windows, and Linux Logos

Compatibility

Mac Compatibility

Windows Compatibility

  • PC with a Thunderbolt 2 port
  • 64-bit editions of Windows 10, 8, 7

Linux Compatibility

  • Linux computer with a Thunderbolt 2 port
  • Linux Kernel 5.0+

Hardware

Part Number

  • TWIN10G-SFP-TB2

Warranty

  • 2-year

Form Factor

  • Thunderbolt 2 adapter

External Connectors

  • Two Thunderbolt 2 ports
  • Two SFP+ sockets
  • 12V power port

10GbE Controller

  • Intel® 82599

Network Support

  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Link Aggregation (Teaming)

  • Supported(1)

Packets

  • Maximum packet size: 9000 bytes (jumbo packets)

Data Rate Supported Per Port

  • 10Gb/s

Advanced Features

  • Flow control support
  • MSI (Message Signaled Interrupts)
  • RSS (Receive-Side Scaling)
  • Interrupt coalescing
  • Multicast filtering
  • 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory
  • Wake-on-LAN not supported

Stateless Offloads

  • TCP, UDP, and IPv4 checksum offloading
  • TSO (TCP Segmentation Offload, AKA Large Send Offload)
  • LRO (Large Receive Offload)

Power Adapter

  • Universal 60W, 100-240V, 50-60 Hz

Operating Temperature

  • 0ºC to 35ºC (32ºF to 95ºF)

Dimensions (WxDxH)

  • 4 x 8.25 x 2.75 in. (10.3 x 21 x 7.3 cm)

Weight

  • 2.95 lbs. (1.34 kg)

RoHS Compliant

  • Yes

Package Contents

  • Twin 10G SFP+ (Thunderbolt 2 Edition)
  • 1-meter Thunderbolt 2 cable
  • ThunderLok Thunderbolt Connector Retainer Clip(2)
  • Universal power adapter
  • Power cord
  • Documentation

Support Links

Support Knowledge Base

Drivers, Documentation, FAQs

Product Manual

PDF Icon

Technical Notes

  • Switch/router must support link aggregation (teaming) and ports must be configured for link aggregation. Windows 10 teaming requires Creator's update, version 1703 or greater.
  • ThunderLok compatible with all copper Thunderbolt cables. Not compatible with optical Thunderbolt cables.
  • Must authorize updated driver in Security and Privacy System Preferences. (Unlock, then allow.)

Accessories

SFP+ Transceiver (Short-Range)

SFP+ Transceiver (Short-Range)

Part No. G10E-SFP-SR

Short-range multi-mode fiber module (up to 300 meters).

SFP+ Transceiver (Long-Range)

SFP+ Transceiver (Long-Range)

Part No. G10E-SFP-LR

Long-range, single-mode fiber module (up to 10 kilometers).

SFP+ Transceiver (10GBASE-T)

SFP+ Transceiver (10GBASE-T)

Part No. G10-SFP-T

10GBASE-T copper module (Cat 6A cable up to 30 meters).

Thunderbolt 2 Cable (1-meter)

Thunderbolt 2 Cable (1-meter)

Part No. TCB-TB-1M

  • 1-meter copper Thunderbolt 2 (20Gbps) cable
  • Delivers full 20Gb/s bandwidth
  • Supports Thunderbolt 2 (20Gbps) and Thunderbolt (10Gbps) devices
  • Compatible with Sonnet ThunderLok
Thunderbolt 2 Cable (0.5-meter)

Thunderbolt 2 Cable (0.5-meter)

Part No. TCB-TB-05M

  • 0.5-meter copper Thunderbolt 2 (20Gbps) cable
  • Delivers full 20Gb/s bandwidth
  • Supports Thunderbolt 2 (20Gbps) and Thunderbolt (10Gbps) devices
  • Compatible with Sonnet ThunderLok
ThunderLok

ThunderLok

Part No. TB-LOK2

Secures Sonnet 0.5- or 1-meter copper Thunderbolt 2 (20Gbps) cables with ThunderLok-compatible products.

Power Adapter

Power Adapter

Part No. PWR-5A-12VA

Spare power adapter (12V, 5A).

Thunderbolt 3 Upgrade Card

Thunderbolt 3 Upgrade Card

Part No. BRD-UPGRTB3-SEL

Echo Express SEL, Twin 10G, and Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 upgrade card.

Twin10G SFP+ (Thunderbolt 2 Edition)